PDA

View Full Version : Blending/merging samples



Blueshift
10-11-2018, 06:09 AM
Total newbie..help needed.
I want t o be able to blend/merge samples I have downloaded onto the sequencer. At the moment when I put sample no2 into the same audio track it just cuts sample no 1 dead I'd like to be able to blend the two together so the sound merge ?? If I have the technical language wrong forgive a newcomer to the world of Reason...

Matt
10-11-2018, 04:22 PM
Here you go.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?list=PLAB78vtCXAbzyESzn2caSrN2qZftCq5uo&time _continue=93&v=c326DwEDUoc

Blueshift
10-14-2018, 07:10 AM
Here you go.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?list=PLAB78vtCXAbzyESzn2caSrN2qZftCq5uo&time _continue=93&v=c326DwEDUoc


Many thanks

Blueshift
10-14-2018, 07:12 AM
Phew that's a lot more complicated than my old DAW - I could just put the two samples/sounds on the same lane and then move them together and they'd 'blend' (cross fade ?) automatically - is there a quicker way as I don't really need to use the comp editor for simple cross fades ??

But - I now have some great ideas for using the comp editor !! Great learning curve..so many toys !!