PDA

View Full Version : Computer Issue



djclone
01-25-2015, 03:03 AM
Hey guys, first time posting here. I have a Mid 2010 iMac Processor 3.06 GHz Intel Ci3, Memory 4GB 1333 MHz DDR3, Software OS X 10.9.
My computer is very glitchy and stutters. Is there anything i can do about this, is it a latency issue or is my computer just out dated now?


-clone

vocoderboy
01-25-2015, 03:29 AM
i run 6.5 on 10.9.5... its a tad glitchy but acceptable tolerances . be nice to see if i could enhance the performance.

sorry for jackin' yer thread

djclone
01-25-2015, 04:16 AM
Oh I forgot to mention that I run 7.1, never had any problems till about 2 weeks ago.

Matt
01-25-2015, 04:39 AM
I am still using my 2010 mac mini 2.4 core duo with 8gb ram and it runs fine. Ram is most likely the issue 4G ram is not enough and 8gb is going not enough the way things are going but that's only if you keep up dating.

RTFX
01-25-2015, 09:44 AM
If you haven't already, you might wanna try these tips
http://music.tutsplus.com/tutorials/10-ways-to-enhance-performance-in-propellerheads-reason--audio-1075
What also helped my PC to stop from glitching was:
1. stop multiple processes (i.e. running internet and firewalls, etc.)
2. If using quite a lot of channels on the SSL (incl several busses), mute the ones you don't need to hear while arranging your track.
3. Muting in the sequencer uses less CPU than muting on the mixer (at least in my case it did)
4. I use a lot of automation. Mute it when you don't really need to hear the effect when working on your track (don't forget to unmute it when you want to export your track:))
5. If possible use an Audiotrack instead of a mix channel.
6. If you don't use a device or effect (let's say Thor and Alligator; these use a lot of CPU, I figured), delete it and it's tracks.
Keep your rack and sequencer as 'clean' as possible.

Hope it helps u out!

Rgrds Ronald

djclone
01-25-2015, 10:24 AM
Hey thanks for the tips. Think I'm going to upgrade to more RAM, and update to Yosemite as well. I'm using about 10 channels including some busses, but nothing too crazy. A few redrumz,thors and one alligator.
Thanks for the help.

clone

Osmose
01-25-2015, 10:24 AM
I think it does depend on how intrigit your using reason. Is it on extremely heavy loads I.e. big projects with loads of processing?
And what's I've sample buffer size that you've got your audio interface set up? Increasing it when your not using any monitoring on live recording.

Matt
01-25-2015, 03:47 PM
I agree with Osmose plus don't forget that it is the midi instruments that will draw heavy cpu compared to audio. It's easy to convert your midi to an audio track and then disable the midi track this save on memory and cpu.

Osmose
01-26-2015, 09:13 PM
Indeed midi uses most of your cpu.I struggled with it as well on my previous machine, but muting the midi channels in sequencer did not lower the usage. I tried figuring out why, and I think it has to do with you're ram memory in conjunction with the processor? Cause the data isn't being used, but it is stored temporarily?
I ended up having three files per track...

But Matt, does you're cpu usage lower when you mute the midi channels and play the audio?

djclone
01-27-2015, 05:02 AM
Indeed midi uses most of your cpu.I struggled with it as well on my previous machine, but muting the midi channels in sequencer did not lower the usage. I tried figuring out why, and I think it has to do with you're ram memory in conjunction with the processor? Cause the data isn't being used, but it is stored temporarily?
I ended up having three files per track...

But Matt, does you're cpu usage lower when you mute the midi channels and play the audio?

I tried muting, it doesnt make a difference. I was using some compression on one channel, and it started again, glitchy.