PDA

View Full Version : Reason and Other DAWs (Rewire)



Dre2580
01-30-2015, 06:35 PM
I think it would be extremely helpful to have a rewire section where users can get help with various rewire issues with Reason and other DAWs.

redmanmasonji
01-31-2015, 12:10 AM
I was thinking about rewiring but i dont know whats the popular DAW to rewire with Reason without having the same thing twice. You know i would never rewire with Fruity Loops because Reason does everything and more that it does.

vocoderboy
01-31-2015, 02:53 AM
to be fair i don't think RE-wireing is a large enough topic to require a sub forum
if you need help with it post in help needed part of the forum or in "the lounge"

redmanmasonji
01-31-2015, 02:56 AM
I agree vocoderboy but i was just putting my two cents in.

vocoderboy
01-31-2015, 02:59 AM
me too, it's horrible having having too much change in pockets.

Matt
01-31-2015, 07:25 AM
It's done and it works with the theme Information, easy to find.

Thanks you guys for bringing it up.

Dre2580
01-31-2015, 05:23 PM
I was thinking about rewiring but i dont know whats the popular DAW to rewire with Reason without having the same thing twice. You know i would never rewire with Fruity Loops because Reason does everything and more that it does.



It's not about the most popular DAW or having the same thing Twice. We all have individual taste for how we like to do things. I use Reason and Pro Tools, both separately and together depending on what I'm working on. Both are great DAWs on their own. But together, they make a more POWERFUL combination.

Dre2580
01-31-2015, 05:40 PM
to be fair i don't think RE-wireing is a large enough topic to require a sub forum
if you need help with it post in help needed part of the forum or in "the lounge"



To me REwire is a significant topic. Yes; I could have asked my question in another part of the forum. But I thought it would help if there was a more specific place to go. Besides REwire is one of Reasons most prominent features. So to me, it would seem only right for it to have it's own category or topic link because they're are many DAWs that support that feature. By having it's on topic link makes it easier for everyone to ask and find answers to their various REwire questions in regards to the DAW they are trying to REwire Reason with. Just another tool, if you will, for getting directly to the information you want without having to search extensively to no avail.:cool:

Osmose
01-31-2015, 07:35 PM
Indeed, rewire is one of the core features actually. Reason started off being just a rack simulation, later it grew out to be a daw on it's own. That's why it took them so long to have proper daw features like audio recording. I'd love to see more detailed options in audio editing so I get that people like to eat the cakes from two directions.
That's probably why the majority doesn't see reason as that much of a serious "professional" daw.

Don't get me wrong though, I am a reason purist and will always remain so :p but I am realistic as well.

I just hope they will add in more options that do lack in comparison to other daws.

vocoderboy
01-31-2015, 08:05 PM
i too am a reason purist and have never got on with rewiring but like you said your process requires RE-wire.

Dre2580
01-31-2015, 09:05 PM
Don't get me wrong, I love the Reason program for everything it does…I've only had it a couple of years and just figured out how to record in it just two months ago;). I use Reason first for all my music making now…..But for me Pro Tools seems to fit my comfort level more easily. Maybe because I've used it longer. Either way I will continue to use both.

Osmose
01-31-2015, 09:41 PM
Aah you'll get the hang of reason :p

But he, just stick with both if that suits your needs. There's nothing wrong with it in my opinion.

Just drop your questions regarding reason, we'll be happy to help ye out ;)

JrosBoston
11-15-2016, 11:37 PM
how do you rewire fl and reason???