PDA

View Full Version : reason 4 sequencer remote



ulilü
04-21-2015, 02:28 PM
Hi guys,
I would like to set LOCATOR BAR and /or time signature from the "outside". Right now I can only access time signature via MIDI conrol change. As this allows only 128 steps, I cannot obviously set any timing from value 0 to 999. Any Idea how to set in the possible solution range of 1000 steps via MIDI? Next I would like to set LeftLocator and RightLocator bar value. No chance. Neither keyboard nor external remote via MIDI can access that. Though you can aasign a MIDI control change value, but nothing happens on change of that. Thanks for your help.

Osmose
04-21-2015, 10:47 PM
I think doing stuff like that is gonna be a problem in a sense of virtually unpossible? Dont think there is an option to do say, cause it probably hasn't been written in the program as an option, cause in very, very, very few cases would one have the desire to do so.

But, i could be wrong offcourse ;)

Out of curiosity, what are panning to do anyhow?

vocoderboy
04-23-2015, 03:42 AM
i set my record armed track for the transport track in the sequencer.
that first step may not be necessary.
i then left clicked on the L left locater button in the transport
the menu gave me two options:
1, edit kbd ctrl mapping
2,Remote override mapping.
these are the solution to your problem, if your kbd ctrl has rotaries, map your chosen rotaries to these parameters.

ulilü
04-25-2015, 04:13 PM
I think doing stuff like that is gonna be a problem in a sense of virtually unpossible? Dont think there is an option to do say, cause it probably hasn't been written in the program as an option, cause in very, very, very few cases would one have the desire to do so.

But, i could be wrong offcourse ;)

Out of curiosity, what are panning to do anyhow?

I am planning to set tempo and/or locator positions from an external application, of course. That can send either MIDI or keyMessages. Right now it is only possible to set tempo in a very coarse mode via MIDIcontroChange in 128 steps. Tempo itself has a resolution of 1000 steps.

ulilü
04-25-2015, 04:16 PM
i set my record armed track for the transport track in the sequencer.
that first step may not be necessary.
i then left clicked on the L left locater button in the transport
the menu gave me two options:
1, edit kbd ctrl mapping
2,Remote override mapping.
these are the solution to your problem, if your kbd ctrl has rotaries, map your chosen rotaries to these parameters.

Sorry, I want to set the locator's BAR VALUE. Of course I can set the song position to left or right locator via remote or keyboard. But the problem is one step ahead of that action