PDA

View Full Version : Editing in Reason 8.2



artman
06-16-2015, 03:34 PM
Hello everyone!
I recently upgraded from Reason 6.5x to Reason 8.2. While in the edit mode trying to quantize/correct notes, the notes get deleted as I highlight them.
Could you please help :confused:. Thank You so much.....
I'm running on Intel 2 Core @ 2.45MHz, Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit, 8GB RAM, RME Fireface 400 audio interface, M-Audio Keystation Pro88 controller.

Matt
06-16-2015, 04:26 PM
So when you click-drag highlight the notes get deleted? Or is it when you just click on them they get deleted?

artman
06-16-2015, 04:59 PM
They get deleted as I try to move them.

Matt
06-16-2015, 05:24 PM
They get deleted as I try to move them.

Wow this might be a bug. Have you downloaded the 8.3 public beta yet? If not you should Here is a link to the page to our forum on it and where to download. (http://www.reasonforums.com/showthread.php?332-Propellerhead-Reason-8-3-Upgrade-Beta-Testing&p=1348&viewfull=1#post1348)

Osmose
06-16-2015, 07:37 PM
Sounds like a bug indeed. You should contact p'heads about this i reckon!

Runcell
06-16-2015, 10:04 PM
Sorry artman, I'm sure you don't really want to hear this. I heard or read somewhere that 8.2 is a bit buggy. Which is why I've stuck to 8.1. I just hope 8.3 is back to the solid bug free joy we,re all used to.

artman
06-17-2015, 01:44 AM
Hey Thanks Osmose for writing!. I already wrote Props Heads so they are aware of these.

artman
06-17-2015, 01:49 AM
Hi Runcell! Thanks for writing.
You are right. I really don't have the time to be dealing with these issues.
I need to finish a song to enter a songwriting contest by the end of the month and I'm very worried about this happening in Reason right now. I just got drums and bass and still to record are 4 guitar parts, lead voice, choruses and organ.
I too read in some forum/review that Reason 8.2 was a bit buggy and that perhaps Propellerhead should have waited a bit longer to come up with this version.

Osmose
06-17-2015, 09:14 AM
Cant you quickly downgrade to 8.1? I.e. de-installing Reason and installing 8.1

artman
06-17-2015, 12:14 PM
Hello Osmose
I will be downloading v8.1 today and have a go at it. If it works....I'll keep working on this version until v8.3 is released.
Also...will be joining the Beta testing of v8.3 and primarily testing out my issues and taking note of other functionalities that I wish Reason will make available to us users.
Thank you for your replies!

Osmose
06-17-2015, 01:15 PM
Would love if you would post some sort of a review/ your experience.

Think i need to do the update to 8.3 as well, since they're putting alot of effort into it. Wanted to wait till v9 at first.

artman
06-17-2015, 04:00 PM
Hello Osmose
Great as always to hear from you!
Well...early morning I downloaded Reason v8.3 Beta test and......I confirmed my suspicions. There are bugs in the program itself and not my controller..
1. Being specific about editing notes...
While working on a newly created song and using DrRex/NN-XT or any device for this matter, I program/play a few bars and then I open the edit window of any device and try to correct notes by placing the mouse pointer on the note and try to move it but the note gets deleted. Another issue that arose is that by trying to move a note the pencil tool shows up and writes in notes on its own. This issue is drastically more apparent while trying to edit notes in the A-List Acoustic Guitarrist and A-List Electric Guitarrist refills(which I'm trying as a demo for now).
2. On M-Audio Keystation Pro88...
My controller responded well while I browse any instrument device's sound patches and did not change any settings. Problem solved!.
2. Other little bug issues I found that are important to me...
a) Once I get done with recording I need to concentrate in mixing and while I'm in the mixer section sometimes I have the need to rename a track channel and have the sequencer change it as well but this doesn't happen. So I have to go to the sequencer lane and change the name there also. It may seem like a nuance on my behalf but when you're dealing with 20 tracks on up, this issue can get to your nerves.
b) As I recall I have never been able to scroll vertically with my mouse scroll wheel while trying to quickly browse for a particular patch in an instrument/other device. This would help me greatly while trying to meet deadlines which I'm normally subject to. I do appreciate having the new browser feature.
In not wanting to be unfair in giving this testing a thorough check out......I had to stop the Beta testing for I am pressed on time. But have downloaded Reason 8.1 as you suggested and in a few minutes will be trying it out.
Just to add an ending note...I have been in contact with propellerhead and they are closely following and responding to my case. I'll keep everyone posted!.
Thank you again Osmose!

Osmose
06-17-2015, 04:48 PM
No worries m8 ;) Glad i could be of help.

The track naming isn't a bug i believe. I faced it as well, but notice whne you change the name in i believe the sequencer, the name overall changes (seq, rack, and mixer) all together. Of you change it in the rack or mixer, it doesn't. I thought i was programmed that way, wich doesnt make a whole lot sence to me, but maybe there are people out there that like different names in the rack -> seq -> mixer comparison.

artman
06-17-2015, 05:06 PM
Hi Osmose

You're right. At times I too have the need to rename a mixer track without having it reflect in the secuencer.

Just thought there was a problem with this/or that it was not considered.
By the way.....I just post it a Thread that reads "Just a Thank You note" for you to read.
I'm sure I should'nt have does this. But didn't know how to send a private message to you, Matt or Runcell.
Thanks a million. Will keep you posted

Osmose
06-17-2015, 11:29 PM
Ye ive read it, glad we could be of help!

artman
06-17-2015, 11:41 PM
OK. I'll be posting soon on Propellerheads resolving my issues....