PDA

View Full Version : Really Frustrated with Rack Extensions CPU overload



mdleavitt
07-14-2015, 03:45 PM
Hey guys - I could really use some help. I've been a Reason user since 3.0 and I LOVE it! It is my DAW of choice. One of the things I appreciate about Reason is how efficient it is. I've spent a ton of money on upgrades and I was pumped for the Rack Extensions. I bought the producers pack and got to work. My problem is I add some of the REs to my tracks and it just blows up my CPU. I'm running it on an Acer laptop running Windows 8.1. I upgrded my RAM to max it out at 12Gb and my chip is an i5 quad 1.75 2.45. (Not a computer guru so I don't know what that means.) I even upgraded my hard drive to an ssd to try to get more speed. I know I don't have a "top of the line" computer, but it is powerful enough and I've never had a problem - even running 40-50 tracks.

I've tried different settings with my audio card, maxing out the buffer, etc... no help... grrrr...

Can somebody who is smarter than me tell me whether I can "optimize my computer" to make it work or if I'm just out of luck with REs until I upgrade my entire rig.

Thanks a million for helping me out!

Osmose
07-14-2015, 04:31 PM
if oure cpu runs at 2,57 ghz, then it might be a good idea to upgrade it.
You cpu clockspeed basically means, how fast your cpu (processor) can do calculations that are being temporarily stored to your ram.
12gb of ram is overkill if you ask me.

I have an i7 running around at 3,4 or 3,7 and only start maxing out my dsp usage when i am close to finishing a song.
Most of the time my songs consist out of at least 40 channels, all running multiple devices. And my multiple, i dont mean 3. ive had moments where i processed a kick with 15 different devices, so im not particulairly minimal about device usage.


If you've done all optimizing options, then upgrading you cpu is you last resort. Bare in mind; doing some optimizing wont give you al lot of extra in terms of extra cpu headroom, just tiny bits in most cases.

Matt
07-14-2015, 06:33 PM
I would be interested in what RE's you are using. I am still running on my 2010 Mac Mini 2.4 Core Due with 8gb ram and I never run into issues that hang up the computer, I do get up there though.

mdleavitt
07-15-2015, 04:23 PM
Thank you for your responses. Matt - I really like the effect combinators that were created with the producers pack. I find them a great starting place to further refine the sound for my mix. Most of the vocal effect combinators include the superb desser and leveler by Selig. They also use the 4Dyne processor and the FXpansion compressors.

I allso use the Softupe TSAR reverb and Echobode delay as send effects (although I will certainly use the new RV700mkII now)

Anyway - those are the main things. Maybe I'm just using too much on each track.

brandtkalk
07-21-2015, 01:13 AM
Tsar isn't a cpu friend. with the new possibility of rv 7000 mkII convolutions; I think during your song creating or writting it better to use it. and At the end you can bounce some tracks and then using the glutons RE
http://www.reasonforums.com/showthread.php?303-Tsar-1-and-tsar-1r-cpu
during this time I tried diferents solutions and now with reason 8.3 and rv7000 mkII convolutions some of reverb convolutions in RE are obsoleted