PDA

View Full Version : Reason UI files customization



Jokkeloco
07-22-2015, 02:15 PM
I have recently gotten into customizing Reasons look through editing backdrops etc.
But the customization seems to be limited to backdrops for Combinator and Kong.
Is there any way to access the UI files that Reason use for all the other devices in
the rack?

Matt
07-22-2015, 04:40 PM
Those are the only 2 that can have their back drops changed. Question if I may, why do you want to change more graphics then these 2?

Jokkeloco
07-22-2015, 06:18 PM
Primarily just for fun, but also to give the whole thing a more clean and inspirational look.
I was hoping that there we're some way to retrieve and edit Reasons original UI files.
I figure they have to be somewhere, but probably coded inside a file or something.

Osmose
07-22-2015, 08:50 PM
I would love to have the option as well actually.. I really couldnt get used to the new R8 ui, think its to bright.

but ye, its probably deep coded somewere in some weird not making any sense script/langauge

Dan Topic
07-23-2015, 05:47 AM
I agree. Though I like Reason 8 GUI, there could be at least 3 different color themes to choose (or fully editable custom GUI colors).
And what I would welcome most, there could be no drop down menu for changing editing resolution in sequencer (Bar, 1/2, 1/4, 1/8,1/16 etc...) but separate buttons in line instead.
I often change it during editing and the drop down menu is annoying.
Or are there at least some hot keys for changing the editing resolution? Does anybody know?

Runcell
07-23-2015, 06:37 AM
G And H on your qwerty keyboard.. G to zoom in - H to zoom out.

Dan Topic
07-23-2015, 08:38 AM
That's not what I mean Runcell. I mean changing editing mode, e.g. from Bar to 1/2 or 1/4, 1/8 etc. without clicking the drop down menu (the right most one on the main tool bar - next to Snap option).
Here's how it is looking now:
http://www.reasonforums.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=144&stc=1

And here I made how I imagine it should be:
http://www.reasonforums.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=145&stc=1

Easy to click the demanded editing mode. There is a plenty of space to the right so why not?
Again, the question is: Are there any shortcuts for changing it without need to unfold the drop down menu?
Thanks in advance. I couldn't find it in the Reason guide.

brandtkalk
07-23-2015, 12:19 PM
I don't find but Imnot yet really awake. I need an othe coffee cup.
but here is an usefull link for this kind of questions
http://reasonkeyboardshortcuts.com/reason-8-keyboard-shortcuts/

Dan Topic
07-23-2015, 01:00 PM
Thanks brandtkalk. The site looks well. I like the keybord image responding to what you hover your mouse over. Thought it's exact the same what reads the Reason help; still there isn't what I'm looking for :(
It probably doesn't exist so I will have to continue clicking and clicking and clicking... :D

brandtkalk
07-23-2015, 01:36 PM
Thanks brandtkalk. The site looks well. I like the keybord image responding to what you hover your mouse over. Thought it's exact the same what reads the Reason help; still there isn't what I'm looking for :(
It probably doesn't exist so I will have to continue clicking and clicking and clicking... :D
may be it's more simple if you stay in 1/16 as middle position and change when it's really nescessary

Dan Topic
07-23-2015, 02:41 PM
Well, mostly I need 1 bar resolution for shifting whole blocks of samples/midis, but sometimes 1/2, 1/4 or even 1/8. Then in audio/midi editing mode I often need 1/8, 1/16 and 1/32 and 1 bar when copying whole patterns.
Still a lot of moving of mouse from where I work to that damn drop down menu, clicking to unfold it, move down to select and one more click to set. Then back to where I work, shift a note and then back again to the dropdown menu and go through all this sh*t to set it back. This is horrible waste of time and it bothers me really. Don't you think it could be much more simple? I use it very often and must run miles with the mouse because of it :) :) :)


I would prefer something like Ctrl + 1 for 1 bar, Ctrl + 2 for 1/2, Ctrl + 4 for 1/4, Ctrl + 8 for 1/8 etc. For 1/8T it could be Ctrl + 9 for example. And for 1/16, let's say Ctrl + Shift + 8. Easy to remember, logical and easy to switch among.
Wouldn't be bad at all to have the possibility to define own hot keys like some other programs allow.

brandtkalk
07-23-2015, 03:39 PM
Well, mostly I need 1 bar resolution for shifting whole blocks of samples/midis, but sometimes 1/2, 1/4 or even 1/8. Then in audio/midi editing mode I often need 1/8, 1/16 and 1/32 and 1 bar when copying whole patterns.
Still a lot of moving of mouse from where I work to that damn drop down menu, clicking to unfold it, move down to select and one more click to set. Then back to where I work, shift a note and then back again to the dropdown menu and go through all this sh*t to set it back. This is horrible waste of time and it bothers me really. Don't you think it could be much more simple? I use it very often and must run miles with the mouse because of it :) :) :)


I would prefer something like Ctrl + 1 for 1 bar, Ctrl + 2 for 1/2, Ctrl + 4 for 1/4, Ctrl + 8 for 1/8 etc. For 1/8T it could be Ctrl + 9 for example. And for 1/16, let's say Ctrl + Shift + 8. Easy to remember, logical and easy to switch among.
Wouldn't be bad at all to have the possibility to define own hot keys like some other programs allow.

interesting idea anyway

Runcell
07-23-2015, 05:29 PM
Sorry Dan, I know exactly what you mean now.. The snap quantise value. In Cubase I assigned a keyboard short cut for this function. I'll look into Reason tonight to see if it can be done there too.

brandtkalk
07-23-2015, 05:53 PM
Humm sorry me too
Idon't think reason can be changed with customs shorts cuts. the idea is great to suggest it to propellerhead for the next update

Dan Topic
07-23-2015, 06:51 PM
Well, why not. I think I send them a link to this discussion, with some description, of course. Here they can observe the flow of our thoughts :) Also perhaps someone enjoys the drop down menu or just doesn't care but for me it would be better the way I've described. It might be in preferences that the user changes this to his needs (Drop down/Linear).

Meanwhile I've been thinking about it and made this scheme for hot keys assignement that IMHO would be the most logical for users and easy to remember:

http://www.reasonforums.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=146&stc=1
2 or 3 keys and you can quickly change the snapping value, without single mouse move or click.
As I said I swap the snapping often so I really would welcome this option.

Any suggestions welcome guys.

Dan Topic
07-23-2015, 06:54 PM
No need to apologize Runcell. I could have expressed it clearly. It's not actually ¨changing the editing resolution¨ as I named it but rather ¨changing the snapping quantization value¨ as you wrote :)

Osmose
07-23-2015, 10:26 PM
shortcuts would be lovely indeed.. i find myself switching alot as well

Dan Topic
07-24-2015, 07:15 AM
Improvement proposal and the link to this thread has been sent to Propellerhead ;)

Osmose
07-24-2015, 07:55 AM
nice, lets see if they'll respond to it :P

Dan Topic
07-24-2015, 08:03 AM
I will update you.

Dan Topic
07-28-2015, 10:44 AM
So I have received a reply from PH:

Hi Daniel,

Thaks for your mail and the link to the Reason Forums thread. I'm glad to see you're passionate about Reason! We will consider adding the shortcuts customizations described in the thread in a future version of Reason. I can't promise anything though, sorry.

If you're using a Mac, there is a workaround. You can add custom shortcuts in System Preferences -> Keyboard -> Shortcuts to any menu item. Though I'm not aware of similar tools for Windows.


Best regards,
Leo Nathorst-Boos
Product Marketing Manager
---

Looks promising ;)

Osmose
07-28-2015, 11:04 AM
It sure does :p