PDA

View Full Version : Exported track shifted on timeline.



Dan Topic
08-01-2015, 04:56 PM
When exporting a track from R8.3 and dropping it back to the mix I found that sometimes it's rendered exact, sometimes shifted forward 1/32th note, sometimes even 1/16th.
Yes, the snapping I have set ON to 1 bar and no I couldn't move it by mistake.
Has anyone experienced the same issue?

http://www.reasonforums.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=149&stc=1

Runcell
08-02-2015, 08:11 AM
Its probably because you've exported from Bar 1.0.0.

Try shifting the whole arrangement along by 4 bars, so that the song starts at bar 5.

Starting a song from bar 1. Can sometimes cause a slight delay/glitch.

EDit- it's the same with all DAWs. A computer needs a few milliseconds to think about and do.. If that makes sense.

Dan Topic
08-02-2015, 09:18 AM
It happened even when exported vocals tracks only starting at bar 5 :(
It has never hapenned to me in version 7.
Besides, if the computer needs more time before actual exporting you can see ¨precalculation¨ message.
And I made many changes to the tracks and exported many times and always with different shifting. Why does it once export acuratelly, secondly 1/16th (resp. 1/32th) shifted? The arrangement was all the time the same.
Strange... The worst is if you don't notice this (unless you zoom in a lot) and cannot understand what went wrong with your music that it's out of sync suddenly and you don't know about this ¨feature¨ :)

Runcell
08-02-2015, 12:28 PM
Strange.. I'm not 8.3 yet so I can't try it out.

I assume you had your Left locator at bar 5 when you exported ? And the cursor as well.

brandtkalk
08-02-2015, 12:45 PM
I tried on my pc and there is no problem. but sometime when I working with a friend on line. he send me bounced track with this little shift, like you . I noticed that happened when there was a format change like mp3 to wave. Then I think that may come from a conversion in the bit rate or sample rate. It's only a idea. may be can you verify that?

brandtkalk
08-02-2015, 12:51 PM
and now I tried to ad a plugin on the original track before export it. I ad ozone for the test because the latency is verry big and when I import it I find like you the shift between the two tracks. may be there is the source of the problem.
in this case if you don't want remove the plugin who cause the latency you may buy
https://shop.propellerheads.se/product/vmg-01-sample-delay/
this plugin is verry usefull for correcting all latency problems between diffrent tracks

Dan Topic
08-02-2015, 01:24 PM
Strange.. I'm not 8.3 yet so I can't try it out.

I assume you had your Left locator at bar 5 when you exported ? And the cursor as well.
Yes Runcell, the Left locator is at 5th bar. The cursor position is not relevant in this case.

Dan Topic
08-02-2015, 01:29 PM
I tried on my pc and there is no problem. but sometime when I working with a friend on line. he send me bounced track with this little shift, like you . I noticed that happened when there was a format change like mp3 to wave. Then I think that may come from a conversion in the bit rate or sample rate. It's only a idea. may be can you verify that?
To mp3 I export only final mastered mixdown. And that I even don't do in Reason but in Soundforge. When I export a track that I need to bring back into mix I export it to wav 44.1/24.
This shifting happens directly (Reason to wav, wav back in the mix). No additional processes come in. And as I said this is new in 8.3. Version 7 have never had this problem.

Dan Topic
08-02-2015, 01:36 PM
and now I tried to ad a plugin on the original track before export it. I ad ozone for the test because the latency is verry big and when I import it I find like you the shift between the two tracks. may be there is the source of the problem.
in this case if you don't want remove the plugin who cause the latency you may buy
https://shop.propellerheads.se/product/vmg-01-sample-delay/
this plugin is verry usefull for correcting all latency problems between diffrent tracks
I use Ozone maximizer but not when mixing. No master bus setup at all. This I use after all is done, then I export whole song into one wav and premaster it in Reason. But there's only 1 track on the timeline and I have almost 0 latency even with IRC set on 2. My machine is powerful enough to handle it.
But the VMG sample delay looks interesting anyway. Didn't even know about it. Thanks for the tip!

Dan Topic
08-02-2015, 01:41 PM
Most strange is that if I repeat the same process I get different results. Sometimes it's exact, sometimes shifted so I assume it can be some bug. If more users have experienced the same then it's sure it's a bug. So far it can be only my issue but I don't know what's the cause. Anyway when I know about it, it's enough to be careful, zoom in the track, compare it with the original track and correct it manually.

brandtkalk
08-02-2015, 01:55 PM
I use Ozone maximizer but not when mixing. No master bus setup at all. This I use after all is done, then I export whole song into one wav and premaster it in Reason. But there's only 1 track on the timeline and I have almost 0 latency even with IRC set on 2. My machine is powerful enough to handle it.
But the VMG sample delay looks interesting anyway. Didn't even know about it. Thanks for the tip!
I used Ozone for the test because it's one of most high latency plugin in the RE. I done that only for the test. may be you using an other plugin that creat latency. Some weeks ago I done a multi test on a lot of RE, this not 100% precise but that give an idea most of them with this problem. here is the link for the list I done
http://www.reasonforums.com/showthread.php?37-Rack-Extensions-LATENCY/page2
I will try other differents test to be sure. may be it's a bug but I don't think so.
some plugin have a variable latency. That should explain why you obtain different results. then may be your first test should be to remove all RE fx , export and see if it still a latency after import.

Dan Topic
08-02-2015, 02:00 PM
I used Ozone for the test because it's one of most high latency plugin in the RE. I done that only for the test. may be you using an other plugin that creat latency. Some weeks ago I done a multi test on a lot of RE, this not 100% precise but that give an idea most of them with this problem. here is the link for the list I done
http://www.reasonforums.com/showthread.php?37-Rack-Extensions-LATENCY/page2
I will try other differents test to be sure. may be it's a bug but I don't think so.
some plugin have a variable latency. That should explain why you obtain different results. then may be your first test should be to remove all RE fx , export and see if it still a latency after import.
Thanks mate, I will check the link soon.
I assume that latency can occur when playing, mixing or recording only? When exporting, Reason makes a precalculation and exports 100% the same stuff you have prepared. I think there cannot be any latency at all. Just the rendering process can take longer depending on your hardware speed. Or am I wrong?

brandtkalk
08-02-2015, 02:45 PM
1
http://www.reasonforums.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=150&stc=1
2
http://www.reasonforums.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=151&stc=1

just for exemple ,again I use Ozone more visible latency , but as I said almost all FX creat latency.
Hope that help

Dan Topic
08-02-2015, 06:56 PM
Hmm... looks like my case except the Ozone... So probably this must be caused by some other ¨DSP-unfriendly¨ RE. I have to check all the buses on the vocals. All those echoes, reverbs, levelers EQs... I have bought many new REs lately so it could be caused by some of them not by Reason.

Thank you mate. Helpful ;)

brandtkalk
08-02-2015, 06:58 PM
Hmm... looks like my case except the Ozone... So probably this must be caused by some other ¨DSP-unfriendly¨ RE. I have to check all the buses on the vocals. All those echoes, reverbs, levelers EQs... I have bought many new REs lately so it could be caused by some of them not by Reason.

Thank you mate. Helpful ;)

welcome :)

Runcell
08-02-2015, 07:12 PM
If you find what's causing it, be good if you could let us know Dan.

I would solo and export each track.