PDA

View Full Version : How to sync Cognitone Synfire with Reason?



Dan Topic
08-12-2015, 10:05 PM
Hi, does anybody know the way how to sync Cognitone Synfire with Reason?
Also is any developer planning to make drone for Cognitone Synfire as a RE? I would really appreciate that.

Dan Topic
08-13-2015, 02:02 PM
Seems like no one's using Synfire. Anybody using Cognitone Harmony navigator at least?

Osmose
08-14-2015, 12:28 PM
Not farmilier with bot, but it just had a quick peek.

Since reason always acts as a slave, and syncfire needs to control your daw; what you need i think is to have virtual internal midi wiring coming from syncfire, going into reason.

So in other words, alot of setting up...

Dan Topic
08-14-2015, 02:19 PM
...and a lot of fun, ha, ha :)

Dan Topic
08-14-2015, 02:22 PM
This is big disadvantage of otherwise greatest DAW - Reason :(
Impossibility to load VST's I don't regret that much but wiring Reason to other programs I miss really.
Synfire is great composing tool. I think I have to wire Reason to Ableton and Ableton to Synfire. Hope DSP will handle it somehow ;)

Osmose
08-14-2015, 09:32 PM
naa, never miss vst actually :P

But ye, there should be a way to make it work. Just experiment