PDA

View Full Version : Who uses Logic (10.1.1) with Reason (8.3d92 buld 6.215 stable-kanal)?



djwolfo
08-22-2015, 08:58 PM
Hello,

ich hab seit Yosemite und neuesten Updates von Logic und Reason derbe Problem diese beiden Programme zu rewiren.
(i have REWIRE problems with apple logic and reason since newest updates an yosemite)

Manchmal klappt es, meistens aber nicht. Egal ob Logic Rewire Einstellung auf Live oder Wiedergabe
(Sometimes it works, but mostly not. I did several tryings with both Logic Rewire Modes)

Konkret passiert folgendes...
Jeweils nachdem Logic gestartet wurde...
(Here is what happens after i startet Logic Pro)...

- Beim Start von Reason: Fehlermeldung "Audio Engine reagiert nicht. Bitte überprüfen Sie den Rewire Host"
(Launching Reason abort: "Audio Engine not responding")
- Beim Laden eines Reason Songs (wenn das Starten von Reason mal geklappt hat)..."Audio Engine reagiert nicht. Bitte beenden Sie das Programm und überprüfen Sie den Rewire Host"
(If launching is done correctly and i want to load a song: Similar message see above)
- Wenn es mal läuft, kann ich von Reason Reason aus nicht die Timeline starten oder den Timeline Cursor verschieben.
(Problem with timeline cursor play/stop in Reason)

Propellerheads Support can't help.

Who uses these programs together? Which experience do you have?
Do i have to change Logic Rewire to 64bit? How?

thanks

Osmose
08-24-2015, 05:14 PM
english would help alot mate..

Im dutch, so i can read a bit of german, but this is wel above my german linguistical skill level..

djwolfo
08-24-2015, 07:15 PM
Hi Osmose,

thanks for participation.

I try to explain in another way...

I have REWIRE problems with apple logic and reason since newest updates an Yosemite OS:

Sometimes it works, but usually not. I did several tryings with both Logic Rewire Modes. No difference.

1.) Start Logic...ok
2.) Launching Reason abort (often) "Audio Engine not responding" or...
2.b) if launching is done correctly and i want to load a song, sometimes loading stops and similar message (see above) appear
3.) if loading was done ((only) sometimes it works) sometimes problems with timeline cursor/play/stop in Reason

Today i deleted Files from Logic and Reason in Application Folder and Preferences. I thought i fixed it, because it works for a while, but after restart same problem.

Do you have an idea?

Would be GREAT!!!

Osmose
08-24-2015, 08:31 PM
Im not that big of an apple fan, so i dont use it either. But, since reason is a really stable program and always has been, the problem is probably a conflict betweer logic and the os your using.

I'd recommend to check, what the update did so you might find out the core issues. Or revert to an older version.


but, if it is in the os update, logic might need an update as well to cope with the changes in your os.