PDA

View Full Version : Is there a version of Pro Tools that can handle the 64 bit reason rewire?



Asceticmuse
10-24-2015, 10:05 PM
Hello.

I'm currently running the 64 bit version of Reason with Pro Tools LE 8, which obviously doesn't work because one can only rewire 32 bit with Pro Tools 8. I know that there's a way to revert reason back to 32 bit mode so that I can continue to Rewire it into Reason but I'm thinking of upgrading my Pro Tools to version 11 possibly and I'm wondering if that version (or other recent versions) of Pro Tools would work with the 64 bit version of Reason so I don't have to jump back and forth from 32 bit to 64 bit. What versions of Pro Tools would be able to handle the 64 bit Rewire if I upgrade?

Thanks in advance.

Matt
10-25-2015, 02:34 AM
PT 11 will work with Reason 7+ but know PT 11 you do not buy you rent with a yearly subscription and IMHO that sucks. I dropped PT after 9. I have yet to find I need for it sense, I can stem out anything from Reason and put stems back in like a breath of fresh air.

Asceticmuse
10-27-2015, 01:37 AM
PT 11 will work with Reason 7+ but know PT 11 you do not buy you rent with a yearly subscription and IMHO that sucks. I dropped PT after 9. I have yet to find I need for it sense, I can stem out anything from Reason and put stems back in like a breath of fresh air.

I managed to get a copy of Logic Pro X and the Rewire seems to be working great with that. Now I just need to get comfortable using Logic I guess. So far, I love the way Logic looks and the plug ins it includes.

Matt
10-27-2015, 04:34 PM
Great to hear!