PDA

View Full Version : MXL mic problems with Reason 6



dgballer
11-05-2015, 09:31 PM
I am having a time trying to get this mic to work with Reason 6, it use to work before. Seems like I have something turned off, but I don't know what.
I connect mic to computer and then start Automap for Keyboard, then Reason 6. I know the mic works because it shows up when I speck , I run sound test to make sure. Driver is updated.
I create a audio trac in Reason. I go to preferences, control panel, (sometime big red X show up saying it not available but then sometime its available but no matter which way it shows up I have no mic coming thru earphone.
Can someone Please help me.

Matt
11-06-2015, 04:04 PM
How are you connecting the mic to the computer?

dgballer
11-07-2015, 01:58 AM
USB port. It works before I connect to Reason.

Osmose
11-10-2015, 12:02 PM
Did you select an input on the audio track? And or have monitoring enabled on the track lane in the sequencer?

dgballer
11-10-2015, 01:13 PM
I have tried everything that I can see. I started all over tonight. Hooked mic to computer and completely set up the mic, then I went to open automap for the keyboard, then Resason 6. Once everything was open an I ready to go I selected create audio track. When to preferences, made sure everything was ok there, next into control panel . There is no input are output it just has these big red X saying no input are out put is available at this time maybe another program running. I don't have another program running that could interfere. This is driving me crazy. My husband wants to record his guitar but I can't get the mic to work in Reason 6. Its just got to be something not clicked on that is causing this but I don't no what it could be.I don't know where the conflict could been.

Matt
11-10-2015, 05:25 PM
I have tried everything that I can see. I started all over tonight. Hooked mic to computer and completely set up the mic, then I went to open automap for the keyboard, then Resason 6. Once everything was open an I ready to go I selected create audio track. When to preferences, made sure everything was ok there, next into control panel . There is no input are output it just has these big red X saying no input are out put is available at this time maybe another program running. I don't have another program running that could interfere. This is driving me crazy. My husband wants to record his guitar but I can't get the mic to work in Reason 6. Its just got to be something not clicked on that is causing this but I don't no what it could be.I don't know where the conflict could been.

First is there an on,off switch for the mic? Try and uninstall drivers and if you updated drivers go back to the drivers that worked if you have them. Can you see the mic in your windows audio setup, you must see the mic here for it to work in Reason and if so make sure it is not the default for windows.

dgballer
11-11-2015, 03:33 AM
Mic doesn't have a on,off switch. I did uninstall and reinstalled with updates. In windows audio setup, when you talk it moves up and down on the meter. This is so strange it has to be a conflict some where. How do we get the mic audio on in the sequencer. We have clicked every possibility at the audio location at the sequencer. Could you guide me through the audio path that leads to the sequencer. We are encountering a barrier some where along the way.
Thank you so much for all your help.

Osmose
11-11-2015, 04:07 PM
In the rack, look for the audio track in particular;
look for input source, select the mic's sourde i.e. "usb mic"

I sincerely believe this is what you're overlooking.

dgballer
11-11-2015, 06:22 PM
It keeps saying audio track in the rack, ASIO4all is not connected. When I go into preferences, audio, control panel the input and output says not available. Said something about wavetable maybe running are some other program running in the back ground to keep it from connecting.
Thanks again for all your help.

dgballer
11-11-2015, 07:58 PM
I think I found the problem. The ASIO4All driver isn't connected to reason. The mic works and Reason 6 works but there is no input are output for this driver.

Osmose
11-11-2015, 09:33 PM
It may happen that another program is using the driver fully.
Just shut that program off is that is the case.

Asio 4 all should work properly though. But you can try swithching to other drivers? Asio probably isnt the only one installed?

dgballer
11-11-2015, 10:14 PM
How do I find out what programs are using the driver. I have closed everything I can see.

dgballer
11-11-2015, 10:56 PM
I found the programs running in the background and closed it. But I'm still not able to get ASIO4ALL to connect. The more I try to fix this problem the more I feel like I'm chasing my tail. The more I mess with all these different things the more chance I have messing something else up. I just don't understand why it doesn't work.

amacca
11-12-2015, 03:52 AM
Have you tried the following process? In particular step 4 :-)
https://herbiehopper.wordpress.com/2011/01/31/getting-a-usb-microphone-to-work-with-propellerhead-record-on-windows-7/

amacca
11-12-2015, 03:53 AM
Or this for a Mac ...
https://www.propellerheads.se/support/user/reason/mac-troubleshooting/can-i-use-my-usb-mic-with-reason/

dgballer
12-07-2015, 03:19 AM
Input and output is now saying pin status idle. Still have no sound through ear phones are mic when hooked up to reason 6. But I am getting closer to maybe getting it to work. Any suggestions to what I need to do are where to look.
Thanks