PDA

View Full Version : Filter lowpassing by itself



spill86
12-30-2015, 02:50 PM
I have a very annoying problem within reason from time to time, an example of this at the moment is where i have a sample loaded into the nnxt and when playing the sample after i have recorded in a pattern the filter on the nnxt automatically turns down lowpassing everything, this has happened me with the volume knob on the redrum and also the filter on the nn19, no automation has been set for any of these and it is very annoying as i dont know why it is happening at times, any help would be greatly appreciated

Matt
12-30-2015, 03:32 PM
What version of Reason are you using?

Osmose
12-31-2015, 01:06 AM
Are you doing automation by midi controller? If so, if you accidentaly touch a knob, or if its kinda,dirty and reason detects an input, reason will record that input and assign it to a value in the instrument you have selected.

If not, can you explain the workflow in how you do record automation?

brandtkalk
12-31-2015, 02:59 PM
Are you doing automation by midi controller? If so, if you accidentaly touch a knob, or if its kinda,dirty and reason detects an input, reason will record that input and assign it to a value in the instrument you have selected.

If not, can you explain the workflow in how you do record automation?

I agree with you mister Ozmose
I don't remeber exactly wich problem I hade but it was also a problem with midi
a good test is removing all keyboard and control surface frim the setup and alson all input and output midi setting.
and retry . If it doesn't work you may try to update your reason and in the last choice contact propellerhead's support.
good luck

Osmose
12-31-2015, 08:49 PM
Yea, unhooking midi devices us a good idea..
Had that ussue as well, cleaned out my keyboard.

There are enough tutorials in cleanin electrics etc. Well worth giving a try.

spill86
01-02-2016, 07:33 PM
Yea, unhooking midi devices us a good idea..
Had that ussue as well, cleaned out my keyboard.

There are enough tutorials in cleanin electrics etc. Well worth giving a try.

yea i suspect it might be that, im using an akai mpk25 and it seems to happen a lot when it is attached but nothing has been assigned to any controls in reason or nothing pressed by accident, the midi contorl is set up correctly on reason also, the controller is pretty clean from what i can see and im using reason 8

Osmose
01-02-2016, 07:49 PM
Ye but the "dirt" that might cause issues doesnt have to be visible. but the usual ekectrinics spray might xlean up your faders, knobs and "dials"/ potentiometers.

spill86
01-03-2016, 04:15 PM
Ye but the "dirt" that might cause issues doesnt have to be visible. but the usual ekectrinics spray might xlean up your faders, knobs and "dials"/ potentiometers.

I will try that and see, thanks but at times at seems as if it is doing it to stop cliping, very strange, what if i want a clip?

Osmose
01-04-2016, 02:50 PM
Ive never seen reason automate to avoid clipping, so i dont think that is the case at all. If it does like like it, its probably a coincidence.
Unles they added such a feature in 8 (im still on R7)