PDA

View Full Version : recording with pattern automation not working reason 8



barflurgle
01-09-2016, 06:52 PM
Well, to be more specific, I am probably the one who is malfunctioning. For the life of me, I can't get reason to record any pattern automation stuff. I read the manual and followed the steps and when I record, when I hit stop, the track, which really doesnt appear to have anything in it anyway, just disappears. For example, I connect Thor to the Matrix sequencer and then run it and everything works fine...I record and on the surface, it looks like it is recording, but then, of course, when I hit stop the track disappears. I bet this is something really basic.

vocoderboy
01-09-2016, 09:12 PM
short cut = alt click on the numbered pattern bank on the matrix and select edit automation

or there is a button in the seq window that allows you to add a loop/pattern lane to a sequencer track.

Osmose
01-09-2016, 10:01 PM
What vocoderboy said. Didnt know about the shortcut though.. haha I always right click -> edit automation.

Side note: the numbered pattern bank should be highlighted with a green border after you've done so

vocoderboy
01-13-2016, 02:59 AM
note i say alt click because i have a mac.

Osmose
01-13-2016, 12:58 PM
o ye, good mention