PDA

View Full Version : Question regarding Redrum samples (Stupid Question 1#)



Novisoul
01-18-2016, 04:34 PM
Hello! This is my first post on this forum. This is number 1# of my many stupid questions I'll be asking in the future.

While trying to edit a drum sample, I accidentally corrupted it while using the Redrum Sample Editor (https://www.propellerheads.se/substance/discovering-reason/img/part39/sampler10.jpg).

Basically I rendered the sample unusable by using "Fade in" and "Fade Out" functions. I thought this would not be a problem since I assumed the original file would be unaltered. Apparently I was wrong.

Now my problem is that I cannot find the original sample I corrupted. The "Browse samples" doesn't show me the original path and I cannot find the exact sample-file from my computer.

Is there a way to find the original sample? Or restore it? Unfortunately I saved on my bad changes and cannot use Undo either anymore.

Thank you in advance.

Osmose
01-18-2016, 06:11 PM
best thing to do is either search in the factory sound bank directory for the sample using its name, which im sure is still the same?

Or, if its a complete drum kit, create a new redrum instance, open the kit, then change sample of the one you've screwed and you'll see the directory its in and be able to retrieve it from there.

Novisoul
01-22-2016, 05:33 PM
best thing to do is either search in the factory sound bank directory for the sample using its name, which im sure is still the same?

Or, if its a complete drum kit, create a new redrum instance, open the kit, then change sample of the one you've screwed and you'll see the directory its in and be able to retrieve it from there.

Thank you for your response

I tried searching it but, unfortunately, without success. I'll try what you said, thanks

Novisoul
01-22-2016, 08:16 PM
Now I found it! Thank you so much! :)

Osmose
01-23-2016, 10:39 PM
Good to hear ;)

Novisoul
02-19-2016, 03:29 AM
Question regarding Redrum samples (Stupid Question 2#)

Again another stupid question regarding drum samples. How do you work around individual drum samples muting each other out? Particularly hihat samples.

vocoderboy
02-21-2016, 07:13 AM
there is a button on the redrum : channel 8/9 exclusive, see what that does.

Matt
02-21-2016, 07:07 PM
You might want to check out some of the best free tutorials on Redrum here. (http://www.learnreason.com/learn-redrum-in-reason/)

Novisoul
02-25-2016, 08:21 AM
Man you guys are so helpful, thank you very much! :) I'll be back later with more stupid questions!

Novisoul
10-01-2016, 07:02 AM
Hi guys! I'm back! #3

I'm really pissed!

I updated to the latest Reason, and now I can't find the ****ing instruments folder!
What the ****! Where have they gone? :(

200

Matt
10-01-2016, 09:34 PM
Hi guys! I'm back! #3

I'm really pissed!

I updated to the latest Reason, and now I can't find the ****ing instruments folder!
What the ****! Where have they gone? :(

200


I am guessing you missed the instructions to move the Factory Sound Bank (FSB) to another folder because when you install Reason it will erase everything in the Reason folder. This is the way it has been for years and years. Now you need to download the FSB again and put it in the Reason folder, it should just install to it.

Osmose
10-04-2016, 09:50 PM
Dunno really, but did you try searching for a sample that used to be in that folder trough the search bar? If it finds it, you'll find the folder nesting as well

Osmose
10-04-2016, 09:51 PM
I am guessing you missed the instructions to move the Factory Sound Bank (FSB) to another folder because when you install Reason it will erase everything in the Reason folder. This is the way it has been for years and years. Now you need to download the FSB again and put it in the Reason folder, it should just install to it.

okay, missed this reply.

but to extend on it; keep all your own stuff out of reason's folders!