PDA

View Full Version : Arpeggiator sync ??



aslaksvane
05-27-2016, 10:07 PM
Im using reason 5 as a live midi instrument, therefore not using any playback, notes in track section etc. All synths and wirering working perfect, but when i attach a arpeggiator its unsynced, is there an easy solution to this problem? in addition im use to work in ableton, where the problem is solved with changing to free mode and using ms. The free mode in reason (Hz) is still giving me the same problems... help help

Osmose
05-27-2016, 11:04 PM
As long as you play in a fixed tempo/bpm; you can sync it?
It should be able to sync to the tracks set bpm

aslaksvane
05-27-2016, 11:10 PM
Im only playing midi keys, no tracks are rolling. therefor its not syncing with my touch on the midi keys - why??

Matt
05-27-2016, 11:45 PM
If you are just playing the instrument/effect's sync will be syncs to the tempo you have set in the transport in Reason. If you are rewired than it sounds to me that you did not set it up right because if so the sync would be through your host DAW and not Reason.

aslaksvane
05-28-2016, 08:23 AM
not rewire - everything is working swell except for the arpeggiators, its like its having its own way of starting off, in stead of being triggered by my notes on the midi keyboard??

Matt
05-28-2016, 02:35 PM
Sorry I mis understood you, Do you have the "Sync" button pressed on the RPG-8 and when playing do you have the RPG-8 selected as the device you are controlling?

aslaksvane
05-28-2016, 07:46 PM
iīve tried with free and sync,it is the same problem. Iīve noticed the same problem in ableton, but there is fixeble if you set the arpeggiators to ms. im only using this as an live device, so im not using any drums etc, and therefor not using the timeline

Osmose
05-28-2016, 09:00 PM
Well, aroegiators are sorta note repeaters, so they need a guide line in a sense of at which speed they need to play.
By just pkaying keys/triggering it, itwont magically sync to the tempo your playing in, yiy'd have to set that up.

So best way indeed is to either set the bpm in the sequencer or dial with the free mode till it sounds in sync with what you are playing

aslaksvane
05-30-2016, 07:32 PM
But ether way - the first note is random - if you donīt follow the time line,. free mode doesnīt really sort that problem out. Thats the main problem - thats what i canīt figure out

Matt
05-30-2016, 08:07 PM
When testing this I do not run into this issue. As long as I have the RPG selected as the thing I am playing it works perfectly. You keep mentioning you are using another DAW but yet you are using reason as a instrument this is making it hard to understand specificly what the circumstances are. If you are just using Reason as an instrument and you have the RPG setup right there should be no issues.

Osmose
05-31-2016, 12:22 AM
Aah now I get your problem...

What happens when the sequencer is stopped, so it isnt playing?