PDA

View Full Version : No Sound help Please!



dgballer
01-05-2017, 11:05 PM
When your recording your voice over the instrumental track and microphone is registering in sequencer but you can't hear your voice to sing to the track. Where is the problem?
Using Reason6 with Windows7

Matt
01-06-2017, 02:00 AM
When your recording your voice over the instrumental track and microphone is registering in sequencer but you can't hear your voice to sing to the track. Where is the problem?
Using Reason6 with Windows7

You need to click on the monitor button. See Picture.

http://www.reasonforums.com/images/r5.png

dgballer
01-06-2017, 12:07 PM
You need to click on the monitor button. See Picture.

http://www.reasonforums.com/images/r5.png

There is still no sound registering. Could I have something in Preferences turned off.

Matt
01-06-2017, 04:03 PM
If you are getting signal once you have pressed the REC button and than you click the monitor button and you do not hear anything than it would seem to be either the track it Muted, the Level is down, something in the Rack, or something to do with your audio device. In preferences Automatic Monitoring is select be default.

The whole thing here is you are getting signal into Reason so it must be something with the out following signal.

dgballer
01-06-2017, 05:07 PM
If you are getting signal once you have pressed the REC button and than you click the monitor button and you do not hear anything than it would seem to be either the track it Muted, the Level is down, something in the Rack, or something to do with your audio device. In preferences Automatic Monitoring is select be default.

The whole thing here is you are getting signal into Reason so it must be something with the out following signal.

Found the problem. When using ASIO4ALL driver, you have to go into the preferences, audio at the bottom of the list is Play In Background clicked it off and boom everything works.

Matt
01-06-2017, 05:48 PM
Found the problem. When using ASIO4ALL driver, you have to go into the preferences, audio at the bottom of the list is Play In Background clicked it off and boom everything works.

Good to know you got it working. Now make some music and share it with us!