PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to adjust/tweak sample made in Thor later in the song i've made?



stiansim
01-07-2017, 07:48 PM
Hello!

I am a newbie in using Reason, i guess the questions seems pretty stupid but here we go.
I have created a cool Acid techno sound in Thor, made some sequences in Matrix Sequencer and started to create a song.
But what if I want to tweak/adjust the sample at a later stage in the song, do i need to set up a new Thor?
I have made some cool sequences in the Matrix Sequencer, when I hit "Run" and tweak the sample, is it possible to record this tweaking live? I am new to this....
I have watched many of the YouTube videos from Reason, and read the documentation but struggle abit.

Hope for some answers..

Sincerely

Osmose
01-07-2017, 09:49 PM
Thete are several babks in tbe matrix,which you can toggle when you like (in a quantized matter). Just hit right click - revord automation on the banks and a lane will appear in the sequencer.
Draw a clip; click on the clip - here you can select different banks.

Altough im unsure about what you mean by thor sample?
Thor doesbt use samples, its a synth so it generates it sound at the moment it is triggered by midi or cv-gate (as used by the matrix)

stiansim
01-08-2017, 06:41 PM
Hello again, thank you for answering me :)

Sorry for my poor explanation of the question...
The sound i have made in Thor, is put into the Matrix sequencer, and i have made several patterns and banks, and by using edit automation i have started to create a song in the sequencer.
My question is what if i want to adjust this sound i made in Thor at a later stage in the song?
Do i need to setup a new Thor Synth? In the videos at Youtube i see people make many Synths, so i guess the answer is self explanatory :)


Is it possible to record live the Thor Synth sound when i adjust/tweak it? It's so many cool sounds which could be part of the songs i make.

Again, i am a newbie...:)
Stian




Thete are several babks in tbe matrix,which you can toggle when you like (in a quantized matter). Just hit right click - revord automation on the banks and a lane will appear in the sequencer.
Draw a clip; click on the clip - here you can select different banks.

Altough im unsure about what you mean by thor sample?
Thor doesbt use samples, its a synth so it generates it sound at the moment it is triggered by midi or cv-gate (as used by the matrix)

vocoderboy
01-08-2017, 11:16 PM
yes it is possible to record automation just arm thor to record, cliché on the perimeter you want to record and go nuts

Osmose
01-09-2017, 01:02 AM
Indeed you can tweak it all you want at a later stage.

But, thor doesnt run trough the matrix, the matrix is routed to thor; the matrix generates cv (control voltage) signals and therefore "triggers" thor as if it were a midi keyboard so to say ;)

stiansim
01-09-2017, 12:04 PM
Hello again,

See Attached example, i have made some beats in the Matrix sequencer With sound from Thor and added them to the sequencer so the song is coming together. I have also added Scream 4 and RV7000 for effects.
But i would like to adjust the Pitch/octave/filter/other effects as the song go along. How the heck do I adjust this without changing the Whole song? Can i choose record and manipulate the effects as the song is running?

Stian
223

Osmose
01-09-2017, 12:16 PM
You have to right click "record automation" on any knob you want to automate. Then a lane will apear in the sequencer. There you can draw in envelopes or you just hit record and twist the knobs with your mouse. Quite easy actually..

If youre scared of ruining it, dont be.. But to dissolve any anxiety, save the file under a new name first so you have a back up

stiansim
01-09-2017, 04:10 PM
Thank you! I thought i tested and clicked on everything :)
Now my eyes opened fully hehe.. Let the creativity loose and go wild.

Cheers mate :)