PDA

View Full Version : Redrum drum computer connected to Mixer issue



stiansim
01-29-2017, 08:18 PM
Hello,

I have an issue with the sound created from Redrum drum computer to Mixer.
The first channels 1-7 i have connected synts, with use of syntes and differentt effects connected to Aux 1 and Aux 2.
I have used the combinator to use Rotary knob 1 and 2 for filter effects.
The Redrum is connected to channel 8.
It seems like the sound from Drum computer following the sound from the rotary knobs in the combinator.
Aux 1 and Aux 2 is set to 0 for channel 8, Isn't each channel in the mixer separat?
Do I have to connect the redrum machine somewhere different to the mixer?

Stian

vocoderboy
02-01-2017, 05:09 AM
which version of reason?

Osmose
02-01-2017, 09:22 AM
Firstly check the programmer of the combinator. Secondly, when you trigger midi via the combinator say c1, then all devices in the combinator that use c1, in this case the redrum as well, will get triggered.

That said, i cant get the picture clear about what the redrum is doing in your case? Explain what its doing, when it shouldnt be doing it.

stiansim
02-02-2017, 04:26 PM
I am using version 5

stiansim
02-02-2017, 04:51 PM
Firstly check the programmer of the combinator. Secondly, when you trigger midi via the combinator say c1, then all devices in the combinator that use c1, in this case the redrum as well, will get triggered.

That said, i cant get the picture clear about what the redrum is doing in your case? Explain what its doing, when it shouldnt be doing it.

Hello,

I have followed a tutorial on youtube, which gave me a very nice synth sound i wanted to use in my own songs.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Du8hikw1gWk

By following the setup he is using in the tutorial with mixer and combinator, everything is working fine.
But when i try to add new instruments to the remaining channels in the mixer, such as drums etc, the drum sound is having the same effect as the first channels used for synth. By looking at the back of the rack i can see the wiring go from Mixer to the ECF-42 filter and then to the combinator, i guess that is one of the problems?
I have programmed rotary knob 1 and 2 in the combinator for filter effects.
To i need to add an additional Mixer for the other instruments in the song? 225226

Osmose
02-03-2017, 07:05 PM
If you want to add in other instruments, then ye just create them outside of the combinator