PDA

View Full Version : Recording!!!



utpa
03-12-2017, 11:04 PM
Peace everyone. Pardon my ignorance. I'm kind of new to this forum stuff. But im liking it!!!;)

I'm running 9.2 and I have been experiencing this issue for some time now.

Whenever I attempt to record in the sequecer using doctor octo rex or nnxt,etc..... when i hit record on the tranport with a
two bar count in. The track starts recording? But the second I press stop the recording disappears?? I see plenty of tutorials when people press the record button for a bar or two and when they stop the recording remains on the track???
But when I press stop the recording stops and vanish???? PLZ/Thanx

Matt
03-15-2017, 12:39 AM
Peace everyone. Pardon my ignorance. I'm kind of new to this forum stuff. But im liking it!!!;)

I'm running 9.2 and I have been experiencing this issue for some time now.

Whenever I attempt to record in the sequecer using doctor octo rex or nnxt,etc..... when i hit record on the tranport with a
two bar count in. The track starts recording? But the second I press stop the recording disappears?? I see plenty of tutorials when people press the record button for a bar or two and when they stop the recording remains on the track???
But when I press stop the recording stops and vanish???? PLZ/Thanx

I have never heard of something like that happening, you should contact PH Tech support.

https://www.propellerheads.se/support/user/reason/

Osmose
03-15-2017, 01:41 PM
If you press record and then stop without it getting any midi input the recording clip will disappear cause there is no info, thus not leaving you with an empty clip

Matt
03-15-2017, 04:03 PM
If you press record and then stop without it getting any midi input the recording clip will disappear cause there is no info, thus not leaving you with an empty clip

He is saying he records to the track and when he stops the clip disappears, at least that is what I understand him saying.

utpa
03-15-2017, 11:09 PM
Thanks to you who replied. Yes Matt that is exactly what im saying its the strangest thing??? What Osmose is saying is true as well is the a setting for the midi input for the clip???? Because if i create a audio track and record a instrument to it. The recording stay put no matter how long or short. But if i try to record straight to the instrument track itself the whole process will take place but when i stop the recording the track disappears.

utpa
03-17-2017, 03:48 PM
Ok folks here it is. FYI: If you are using official Propelerhaed products, like sound banks, refills,Rex files, recycle,etc. You can record straight from the record button on the transport bar. The sequencer will record the audio. But if it samples you import from a outside source it won't hold the recording. You will have to record it from playing it out from your controller. Peace

Osmose
03-17-2017, 09:06 PM
Huh? Still doesnt make a whole lotta sense to me? Since any midi doesnt record to audio instantly. You'd have to set that up first.

Either way, good you figured it out though ;)

utpa
03-17-2017, 11:55 PM
Yeah. I said the same thing, but i did the experiment. I used a rex file out of the sound banks that reason give you and it worked. Then I tried it again with a rex file package that was made with recycle somewhere else or some type of bootleg way I supposed and it wouldn't!!!:confused:

utpa
03-20-2017, 11:56 PM
Thanks for your help. I appreciate it. PEACE