PDA

View Full Version : A 2/4 bar in 4/4-piece...?



marten1179
01-30-2018, 09:36 PM
How do I put in one bar of 2/4 in a 4/4-piece?

Matt
01-31-2018, 03:39 PM
Click on the (BAR) icon and a drop down menu appears, select 1/4 and add 2 of them in.

marten1179
02-01-2018, 03:52 PM
Click on the (BAR) icon and a drop down menu appears, select 1/4 and add 2 of them in.

Hi, and thanks for your reply. I'm not sure we understand each other; what I wanted was one bar of 2/4 inserted in a four-four piece. And where is the Bar icon located?

/Marten

Matt
02-02-2018, 01:13 AM
What version of Reason are you using?

marten1179
02-02-2018, 12:41 PM
What version of Reason are you using?

It's Reason 10.0

/Marten

Matt
02-02-2018, 03:03 PM
OK drag a instrument in and now you will see all the tools and the BAR icon. You can always look in the manual and search for Sequencer also.

marten1179
02-08-2018, 04:05 PM
Hello again, I finally found the Automating Time Signature chapter in the manual, wich solved my problem. As you can see, it doesn't say anything about dragging instruments in, so I still think we're discussing different things. But thanks anyway!

/Marten