Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Computer Issue

  1. #1
    Reason User djclone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Orange County, CA.
    Posts
    21

    Unhappy Computer Issue

    Hey guys, first time posting here. I have a Mid 2010 iMac Processor 3.06 GHz Intel Ci3, Memory 4GB 1333 MHz DDR3, Software OS X 10.9.
    My computer is very glitchy and stutters. Is there anything i can do about this, is it a latency issue or is my computer just out dated now?


    -clone

  2. #2
    Reason User vocoderboy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    the dark side of the rack.
    Posts
    276
    i run 6.5 on 10.9.5... its a tad glitchy but acceptable tolerances . be nice to see if i could enhance the performance.

    sorry for jackin' yer thread

  3. #3
    Reason User djclone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Orange County, CA.
    Posts
    21
    Oh I forgot to mention that I run 7.1, never had any problems till about 2 weeks ago.

  4. #4
    Administrator Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Sunny South Florida
    Posts
    669
    I am still using my 2010 mac mini 2.4 core duo with 8gb ram and it runs fine. Ram is most likely the issue 4G ram is not enough and 8gb is going not enough the way things are going but that's only if you keep up dating.

  5. #5
    If you haven't already, you might wanna try these tips
    http://music.tutsplus.com/tutorials/...on--audio-1075
    What also helped my PC to stop from glitching was:
    1. stop multiple processes (i.e. running internet and firewalls, etc.)
    2. If using quite a lot of channels on the SSL (incl several busses), mute the ones you don't need to hear while arranging your track.
    3. Muting in the sequencer uses less CPU than muting on the mixer (at least in my case it did)
    4. I use a lot of automation. Mute it when you don't really need to hear the effect when working on your track (don't forget to unmute it when you want to export your track)
    5. If possible use an Audiotrack instead of a mix channel.
    6. If you don't use a device or effect (let's say Thor and Alligator; these use a lot of CPU, I figured), delete it and it's tracks.
    Keep your rack and sequencer as 'clean' as possible.

    Hope it helps u out!

    Rgrds Ronald
    Last edited by RTFX; 01-25-2015 at 09:50 AM.

  6. #6
    Reason User djclone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Orange County, CA.
    Posts
    21
    Hey thanks for the tips. Think I'm going to upgrade to more RAM, and update to Yosemite as well. I'm using about 10 channels including some busses, but nothing too crazy. A few redrumz,thors and one alligator.
    Thanks for the help.

    clone

  7. #7
    Reason Master Osmose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    677
    I think it does depend on how intrigit your using reason. Is it on extremely heavy loads I.e. big projects with loads of processing?
    And what's I've sample buffer size that you've got your audio interface set up? Increasing it when your not using any monitoring on live recording.

  8. #8
    Administrator Matt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Sunny South Florida
    Posts
    669
    I agree with Osmose plus don't forget that it is the midi instruments that will draw heavy cpu compared to audio. It's easy to convert your midi to an audio track and then disable the midi track this save on memory and cpu.

  9. #9
    Reason Master Osmose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    677
    Indeed midi uses most of your cpu.I struggled with it as well on my previous machine, but muting the midi channels in sequencer did not lower the usage. I tried figuring out why, and I think it has to do with you're ram memory in conjunction with the processor? Cause the data isn't being used, but it is stored temporarily?
    I ended up having three files per track...

    But Matt, does you're cpu usage lower when you mute the midi channels and play the audio?

  10. #10
    Reason User djclone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Orange County, CA.
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Osmose View Post
    Indeed midi uses most of your cpu.I struggled with it as well on my previous machine, but muting the midi channels in sequencer did not lower the usage. I tried figuring out why, and I think it has to do with you're ram memory in conjunction with the processor? Cause the data isn't being used, but it is stored temporarily?
    I ended up having three files per track...

    But Matt, does you're cpu usage lower when you mute the midi channels and play the audio?
    I tried muting, it doesnt make a difference. I was using some compression on one channel, and it started again, glitchy.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About us
Reason Forums is a Propellerhead Community. Here at Reason Forums our aim is to help people learn Reason and everything there is on how to make great music. We have tutorials, blogs, forums, free stuff, tips and so much more. We are Reason Forums a Propellerhead Community.
Join, Follow, Subscribe!